Accident Summary Nr: 200571164 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310836895 | 05/21/2007 | 0182 | 111419 | Gaspari Farms |
Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee #1 was filling bins with compost in preparation for a mushroom crop. As Employee #1 filled the bins, the tool he was using contacted an ungrounded metal component of pick lights that were manufactured and installed onsite. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died. The accident investigation determined that the accident was caused by the unsuitable electrical equipment used for the lighting, as well as the damp conditions of the mushroom compost area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310836895 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |