Accident Summary Nr: 200571149 - Employee Is Killed in Crane Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112904883 | 04/16/2007 | 0111 | 111140 | Donsco, Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 16, 2007, Employee #1 was being trained to operate the melt cab operated crane. He loaded a charge into a preheater, and the charge got stuck in the top. The crane operator, Coworker #1, told the employee to step back so that he could free the jam. Coworker #1 used a magnet to pick the load up out of the preheater and looked back to locate the employee. The employee was sitting on a five gallon plastic bucket on the edge of the crane cab platform. Coworker #1 then moved the crane about 4 ft and heard the bucket get kicked. He looked back and saw the employee wedged between the crane cab and power control building wall. The coworker immediately moved the crane to the right, and the employee fell back onto the crane access platform. The coworker tried to give CPR to the employee but got no response. Employee #1's skull was crushed, and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112904883 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |