Accident Summary Nr: 200570448 - Employee dies from fall off elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112992847 | 02/19/2002 | 2451 | 0 | Mark Line Industries Of Pennsylvania, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on February 19, 2002, Employee #1 was working from an elevated platform when he lost his balance and fell approximately 9 ft upon a concrete surface. The impact of the fall caused head and facial injuries. Employee #1 was rushed to a local medical center where he died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112992847 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |