Accident Summary Nr: 200570356 - Employee injured in fall from truck lift gate, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112894621 | 12/15/2000 | 2077 | 0 | Valley Proteins, Incorporated |
Abstract: On the morning of June 16, 2000, Employee #1 fell from the 8 ft 9 in. high lift gate platform on the back of a rendering truck. He suffered head injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died on December 14, 2000, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112894621 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |