Accident Summary Nr: 200555233 - Employee Is Killed When Pressurized Pipe Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311523906 | 04/22/2008 | 3599 | 333999 | Team Industrial Services Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a company making a third attempt, third day, to repair leaks in valve of pipe. Over the previous days, repair attempts were made and pressurized test were conducted. The crew that the employee was working with cut the capped end from the pipe. This pipe consisted (primarily) of a 25-ft-long, 18-in.-diameter pipe with another piece welded to it to form an L shape. This second piece was approximately 8 ft long and 12 in. in diameter. As the crew was cutting/machining the cap off the end of the 12 in. piece of pipe the cap blew off because the pipe was still pressurized from the test that had been done the previous day. Employee #1 was killed. A coworker was seriously injured. The cutting was done without first checking to ensure that the pipe was depressurized. (The original form did not include the nonfatal injury on an injury line.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311523906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |