Accident Summary Nr: 200554731 - One Employee Killed and One Injured in Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310250428 | 04/12/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Jeff Mercer Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker were working in an 8-ft deep excavation were installing a 48-in. culvert in the prospective roadbed. The total length of the excavation was approximately 37 ft with 16 ft of culvert already installed. While the employees were in the excavation, a portion of one side of the excavation sloughed off and Employee #1 was slammed up against the far side of the excavation and was covered with dirt up to his crotch and upper legs. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was killed. Employee #2 received a minor fracture in one ankle, but was not hospitalized. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310250428 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 310250428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |