Accident Summary Nr: 200554210 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200554210 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30908512403/21/20063498332996K & B Machine Works, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on March 21, 2006, Employee #1 was walking away from a coworker who was operating a CNC Lathe, working with a 12-ft long pipe. The pipe was secured by both chucks of the lathe with one end of the pipe sticking 7 feet out of the rear chuck. The pipe was not supported by a work rest or similar device that could restrain or limit the oscillating motion of the pipe. The pipe began to oscillate and fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed by the blow.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, UNSECURED, MACHINE OPERATOR, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309085124 Fatality Concussion Machinist apprentices