Accident Summary Nr: 200554137 - Employee falls and dies while maintaining barges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309081545 | 12/06/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | H.B. Ventures, Llc |
Abstract: On November 29, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were cleaning a fleet of grain/soy bean open hopper barges. When the crew was finishing up on one barge, the two coworkers went topside to prepare the next barge for cleaning. Employee #1 climbed onto the hatch cover of the adjoining barge to walk out the kinks in the water hose as the coworkers fed him the hose. One of the coworkers, feeding the hose, turned around and didn't see the employee. The coworker ran over to the open hatch door and found employee #1 laying 19 ft below on the deck of the open hopper barge. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died four days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309081545 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |