Accident Summary Nr: 200553469 - One employee killed, one injured by falling power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307596288 | 08/12/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | M.P. Dumesnil Construction Co. Inc |
| 307596296 | 08/12/2004 | 4922 | 486210 | Dow Chemical, Gulf Coast Pipeline |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2004, Employee #1, of MP Dumesnil Construction, was helping to install a new water line under a highway intersection. A natural gas pipeline that belonged to Dow Chemical also ran under the intersection. Employee #2, who worked for Dow, was there to make sure the pipeline was not damaged. A coworker using heavy equipment to dig a trench came too close to a power pole and undermined it. This caused an energized 28-kilovolt overhead power line to drop to the ground, striking Employees #1 and #2 as it fell. Employee #2 was killed; Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307596288 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 307596296 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |