Accident Summary Nr: 200553279 - Employee killed after forklift overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307593020 | 03/23/2004 | 3582 | 333312 | Pellerin Milnor Corporation |
Abstract: On March 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a fork lift attempting to lift a scrap bin full of metal to put in a large dumpster. He was unable to lift it and he asked a coworker who was also operating a forklift to give him a boost. The coworker drove over to Employee #1 and placed his forklift at the side, 90 degree angle, to the forks of Employee #1. He placed his forks under the bin and forks of Employee #1's forklift. They stared up with the bin after about six feet up Employee #1 said that we are loosing it; let's take it down. The coworker thought that the bin was sliding off the forks. They started down and Employee #1 again said we are loosing it. At that time the coworker stopped going down with his forks and he then noticed the bin was tilting to the side. He looked at Employee #1 who was reaching at his safety belt to unbuckle it as the forklift started to turn over on its side. The coworker yelled and told Employee #1 to hold on and stay with it and not to jump. Employee #1 jumped off the forklift and was struck by and pinned the head guard bar of the forklift. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307593020 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |