Accident Summary Nr: 200552776 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305957730 | 03/18/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Concordia Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2003, Employee #1, a service lineman, was assisting in the construction of a new transmission line. He was elevated approximately 35 ft in a bucket truck while holding a transmission cable above a road. The cable became energized after contacting a shoe and jumper from a 14,400-volt energized transmission line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was later prononced dead. Employee #1 was not wearing rubber insulated gloves rated for the voltage involved.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305957730 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |