Accident Summary Nr: 200552362 - One employee killed, one injured in fall with utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475098 | 02/21/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Irby Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 20, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, both utility linemen, were removing an overhead line from a wooden pole during a pole wrecking operation. After taking down the wires, the two workers were beginning to remove a crossarm when the rotten base of the pole started to break. The pole then fell to the ground with both employees secured to it. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was killed. Employee #2 sustained back injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Prior to climbing the pole, both employees had conducted a hammer test on it. They determined that the pole did not sound good, but they decided to go ahead and climb it anyway.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304475098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 304475098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |