Accident Summary Nr: 200552057 - Employee electrocuted by contact with bulb receptacle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304472921 | 08/25/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Insulations, Inc. Dba Empire Scaffold |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on August 25, 2001, Employee #1 was dismantling scaffolding inside a recovery boiler. A light stringer had been set up to illuminate the boiler. The light bulb receptacle located at the north end of the scaffold deck was missing a bulb and the plastic bulb guard was damaged. Employee #1 was walking by the bulb receptacle when his leg contacted the 124 volt socket. He received an electrical shock that resulted in his suffering cardiac arrest. The 124-volt light was not protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter and it was plugged into an electrical outlet equipped with a 20 ampere breaker. The metal boiler was grounded. It took approximately 45 minutes to remove Employee #1 from inside the boiler; he was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 250 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304472921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |