Accident Summary Nr: 200551547 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303082390 | 09/26/2000 | 0133 | 0 | Honeywell |
Abstract: On September 20, 2000, Employee #1 was repairing a broken hydraulic line in his tractor. To check the repaired line for leaks, he stood on the left side step and used a screwdriver to start the tractor directly from the starter because the key ignition was broken. When the engine engaged, the tractor lurched forward. The sudden movement caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall off. He was run over by the tractor's left rear tire, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303082390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |