Accident Summary Nr: 200551158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301996294 | 08/24/1999 | 2411 | 0 | J.K.M. Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee working alone had been unloading a logging shear from a lowboy trailer. The shear was found running half on and half off the trailer. The equipment had run over the employee, who was dead. An autopsy found that the employee had been electrocuted before he was run over. The truck and lowboy had been parked directly under an overhead power line. The employee had raised the head of the shear before he backed the equipment off the trailer so that the head would clear the trailer as he backed it down the ramp. Apparently, as he was backing the shear, the employee realized that the top of the head was touching the power line. He was electrocuted when he exited the cab. The autopsy found thermal burns on both sides of his back and his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301996294 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |