Accident Summary Nr: 200551091 - Employee killed between truck and equipment tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078760 | 01/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Cotton Bryant Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 18, 2000, Employee #1, a shear operator on a logging crew, was kneeling to inflate a low tire on the right rear side of the Barko 775B shear machine. He was using an air hose connected to an air tank on a large, 1980's GMC 5-Star truck, VIN #1GDT9141DV515622, equipped with a Pettibone grappler on the bed of the vehicle. A coworker had started the truck and had set the air brake by pulling a knob on the dashboard in the cab. The coworker then got out of the vehicle and left it in neutral. Another coworker was standing in front of the truck on the edge of the driver's side and sensed that the truck was moving down a slight incline. He yelled at Employee #1 to get of the way and also grabbed at him to try to get him to move, but he did not heed the warning. The truck rolled approximately 6 ft 7 in. down the incline and Employee #1 became caught between its bumper and the tire on the shear. He was killed. The truck had pedal-activated air brakes, with a pull knob on the dashboard to lock the brakes. The truck had not been cranked in at least two days at the site. The tire on the shear was very large, requiring high air pressure for inflation. The cause of the accident was the air brakes not holding on the truck. The GMC vehicle had been purchased by the company approximately six months earlier and no major maintenance had been performed on the truck after it was purchased.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303078760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |