Accident Summary Nr: 200550630 - Employee dies of embolism after hydroblasting injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301994562 | 03/17/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Turner Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a hydroblaster, was moving the blaster's wand to another location, but failed to disengage the pressure to the unit. He suffered an injury to his left arm that required surgery to repair a damaged artery and some nerves. Five days after the operation, Employee #1 was at home recuperating when he died of a thromboembolic episode. The coroner stated that his right femoral venous system appeared to be the source of the pulmonary thromboembolus.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301994562 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |