Accident: 200550630 - Employee Dies Of Embolism After Hydroblasting Injury
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301994562 | 03/17/1999 | 1799 | Turner Industries |
Employee #1, a hydroblaster, was moving the blaster's wand to another location, but failed to disengage the pressure to the unit. He suffered an injury to his left arm that required surgery to repair a damaged artery and some nerves. Five days after the operation, Employee #1 was at home recuperating when he died of a thromboembolic episode. The coroner stated that his right femoral venous system appeared to be the source of the pulmonary thromboembolus.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301994562 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: Other |