Accident Summary Nr: 200542223 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315561746 | 09/30/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Steve Wolota General Contractor |
Abstract: On September 30, 2011, Employee #1 was performing roofing work on a low-sloped roof. Employee #1 fell 10 feet, 6 inches, from the edge of the roof to the ground, and he was killed. No fall protection was being used.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315561746 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |