Accident Summary Nr: 200542058 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200542058 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31411139410/21/20100782561730Federouch Landscape Supply

Abstract: On October 20, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a low slope roof, removing old sections of the roof and replacing them with new sections. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 fell through a roof opening, approximately 40 inches square, to the ground. The fall was approximately 31 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures from the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314111394 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported