Accident Summary Nr: 200542058 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314111394 | 10/21/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Federouch Landscape Supply |
Abstract: On October 20, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a low slope roof, removing old sections of the roof and replacing them with new sections. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 fell through a roof opening, approximately 40 inches square, to the ground. The fall was approximately 31 feet. Employee #1 suffered fatal fractures from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314111394 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |