Accident Summary Nr: 200541498 - Demolition Worker Is Killed in Fall from Man Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310287628 | 11/01/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Unis Demolition Company |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, a demolition worker fell from a man basket that was struck by a member of a steel structure that was being demolished. The worker was not wearing personal fall arrest equipment and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310287628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |