Accident Summary Nr: 200541373 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309042364 | 03/10/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Zeke & Son Roofing And Siding Specialist |
Abstract: On March 10, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of Zeke & Son Roofing and Siding Specialists, was working on an aluminum pole pump jack scaffold that was erected within 4 ft of 4,000 volt, high-tension overhead power lines. Earlier, high winds had blown the energized lines together, causing them to arc and burn. Several electrical transformers in the area had also exploded, prompting the roofing company workers to leave the site. When the utility company responded to the downed power lines and electrical outage, the utility company supervisor noticed that the scaffold was entirely too close to the electrical lines. He contacted the roofing company and told them to have their workers return to the site and remove the scaffold before the utility company reenergized the power lines. The roofing crew arrived, and the utility company supervisor explained to them the dangerous situation and the need to dismantle the scaffold. The roofing company employees removed all components, except for one 31 ft aluminum pole. Power was then restored and the utility company left the site. Immediately thereafter, the roofing company foreman ordered the scaffold to be erected again in the same area and to resume work. Approximately one hour later, Employee #1 was handling a piece of aluminum fascia from the residential home when he contacted the power line and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309042364 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |