Accident Summary Nr: 200541175 - Employee suffers seizure and falls from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308009174 | 11/18/2004 | 2819 | 325998 | Therm-O-Rock East, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1, working for Therm-o-Rock East Inc. in Donora, PA, was cleaning a chemical blender. After finishing, Employee #1 proceeded to reassemble the blender when he fell approximately 8 ft. Employee #1 suffered eight broken ribs and a punctured lung and was taken to a hospital. Employee #1 entered into a medically induced coma from which he did not recover. Employee #1 died on November 20, 2004. He had a history of suffering from seizures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308009174 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |