Accident Summary Nr: 200541175 - Employee suffers seizure and falls from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200541175 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30800917411/18/20042819325998Therm-O-Rock East, Inc.

Abstract: On November 8, 2004, Employee #1, working for Therm-o-Rock East Inc. in Donora, PA, was cleaning a chemical blender. After finishing, Employee #1 proceeded to reassemble the blender when he fell approximately 8 ft. Employee #1 suffered eight broken ribs and a punctured lung and was taken to a hospital. Employee #1 entered into a medically induced coma from which he did not recover. Employee #1 died on November 20, 2004. He had a history of suffering from seizures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CLEANING, RIB, FALL, CHEMICAL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308009174 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec