Accident Summary Nr: 200541134 - Employee killed in fall from lift when guardrail fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308009471 | 10/13/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | W & H Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2004, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift performing his regular duties when the guardrail malfunctioned and he fell. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308009471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |