Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200536050 - : Employee Is Struck By Moving Vehicle And Killed

Accident: 200536050 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/26/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31733712909/27/20131611Iowa Erosion Control, Inc.

On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, a "flagger" with Iowa Erosion Control, Inc., was turning a vertical sign from STOP to SLOW, based upon the location of a pilot car running between the worker's location and a second coworker "flagger," located approximately one mile away. A semi-truck came up over a hill to the south of Employee #1. While traveling, its brakes locked up, leaving residue on the roadway. Then, the semi-truck swerved to miss a car at Employee #1's sign area and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was then dragged and/or rolled approximately 40 ft to the north, where his body came to rest. The semi-truck veered into the ditch area at the north edge of the street and then proceeded north. The Initial investigation revealed that warning signs were posted along the highway, cones and other markings were present, and Employee #1was wearing a high visibility vest/clothing. Employee #1 was killed in the incident.

Keywords: protective clothing, traffic accident, vehicle in gear, signalman, ppe, flagman, traffic control, truck, struck by, warning sign
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317337129 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle