Accident: 200536050 - : Employee Is Struck By Moving Vehicle And Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317337129 | 09/27/2013 | 1611 | Iowa Erosion Control, Inc. |
On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, a "flagger" with Iowa Erosion Control, Inc., was turning a vertical sign from STOP to SLOW, based upon the location of a pilot car running between the worker's location and a second coworker "flagger," located approximately one mile away. A semi-truck came up over a hill to the south of Employee #1. While traveling, its brakes locked up, leaving residue on the roadway. Then, the semi-truck swerved to miss a car at Employee #1's sign area and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was then dragged and/or rolled approximately 40 ft to the north, where his body came to rest. The semi-truck veered into the ditch area at the north edge of the street and then proceeded north. The Initial investigation revealed that warning signs were posted along the highway, cones and other markings were present, and Employee #1was wearing a high visibility vest/clothing. Employee #1 was killed in the incident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317337129 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Traffic protection FatCause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |