Accident Summary Nr: 200535029 - Employee Amputates Finger in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316540012 | 05/07/2012 | 2295 | 313320 | Apache Hose & Belting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was using the milling machine in the maintenance department. As Employee #1 was moving the Tyvar cleat from left to right, the milling bit caught his glove and drew his hand into the machine, which pulled the pinky finger off of his right hand. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316540012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |