Accident Summary Nr: 200532554 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Garbage Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312590276 | 09/15/2008 | 4953 | 562211 | Herb'S Garbage Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: A garbage bin at a Middle School was resting in a "saddle" on the back of the garbage truck operated by Employee #1 and a coworker. The garbage bin came out of the "saddle", swung around to the driver's side rear, and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312590276 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |