Accident Summary Nr: 200532513 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Bolt and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312521354 | 08/21/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Le Roy Iron & Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a maintenance supervisor. Employee #1 was welding in the throat area of a shear approximately two feet from a bolt The two other employees were tightening the nut on the other side of shear when the bolt broke in the thread area near the nut. An excavator was being used to pull on a chain that was attached to the end of the wrench that was being used to tightening the nut when the bolt broke. The bolt was approximately two feet long and about 1.75-in. in diameter. The bolt broke and struck Employee #1 in the head killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312521354 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |