Accident Summary Nr: 200532455 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312478340 | 08/06/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Meyerhoff Tiling And Excavating |
Abstract: On August 5, 2008, Employees #1, a company coowner, and two coworkers were searching for a sewer line stubbed into a residential lot. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere, Model SE 310 ExtendaHoe, digging a trench that was approximately 12 ft deep and approximately 24 in. wide. In searching for the stub a trench length of approximately 48 ft was opened up. The trench was being dug parallel to an existing sewer main that was approximately 27 ft deep. The stub was installed perpendicularly to the main and was alleged to be approximately 11ft to 13 ft deep. Employee #1 exited the backhoe and slid into the trench. He was probing for the stub when the wall of the trench toward the existing main began failing. Employee #1 attempted an egress but he was caught at the egress ladder by the failing trench wall. The coworkers called a Brief Good Samaritan Rescue. Employee #1 was declared dead at the scene by the Bremer County Medical Examiner and then was transported to the Waverly Health Center, Waverly, Iowa.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312478340 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |