Accident Summary Nr: 200532398 - Employee Amputates Finger in Mixing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312422850 | 07/11/2008 | 2013 | 311612 | Tyson Prepared Foods |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning out a large, vertical mixing machine that cooks taco meat. He was not using lock out and tag out while cleaning the machine and amputated his right index finger between the first and second knuckles. Employee #1 was taken to Allen Hospital, where it was determined that the finger could not be reattached. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312422850 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |