Accident Summary Nr: 200531556 - Employee Amputates Finger on Dual-Bead Tire Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200531556 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31008560003/26/20073011326211Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Div.

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for the Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Division, which manufactured pneumatic casings, inner tubes, and solid and cushion tires for farm equipment. He was in the firm's Department 135, using the dual-bead tire machine Number A-1. He had stated on several occasions that he did not feel comfortable operating the machine alone. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 thought the machine's ply-bell was closing on his right hand and jerked it back. At the same time, his left hand was on the bottom side of a tire over the stitcher. The ring finger on his left hand was amputated, and the middle finger was seriously cut. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, TIRE BEAD, MECH MAT HANDLING, HAND, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310085600 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified