Accident Summary Nr: 200531556 - Employee Amputates Finger on Dual-Bead Tire Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310085600 | 03/26/2007 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for the Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Division, which manufactured pneumatic casings, inner tubes, and solid and cushion tires for farm equipment. He was in the firm's Department 135, using the dual-bead tire machine Number A-1. He had stated on several occasions that he did not feel comfortable operating the machine alone. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 thought the machine's ply-bell was closing on his right hand and jerked it back. At the same time, his left hand was on the bottom side of a tire over the stitcher. The ring finger on his left hand was amputated, and the middle finger was seriously cut. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310085600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |