Accident Summary Nr: 200531515 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Struck by Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200531515 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11510025703/05/20071741238140Rock Bottom Masonry

Abstract: On December 4, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided masonry, stone setting, and other stone work. He was operating a masonry saw to cut bricks. A section of scaffold had been set up, and it was surrounded by a plastic sheet acting as a windbreak. The scaffold was positioned approximately 8 to 10 feet from where Employee #1 was using his saw. The scaffold was not secured from movement by the wind, and a gust of wind caught the scaffold and blew it into Employee #1. The scaffold struck him in the back, causing his right hand to contact the blade of the saw. The middle and ring fingers of his right hand were amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, AMPUTATED, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, SAW, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, BLADE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115100257 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold