Accident Summary Nr: 200531457 - Employee killed in fall when manbasket breaks lose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310084868 | 02/27/2007 | 1623 | 237130 | Hooper Corp |
Abstract: On February 26, 2007, Employee #1, a lineman, was repairing power lines when the manbasket he was using broke off as the fly jib retracted. He fell 70 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310084868 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |