Accident Summary Nr: 200531382 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Heliport
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310084090 | 01/16/2007 | 8062 | 622110 | Grinnell Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: On January 15, 2007, Employee #1 was clearing snow from an elevated heliport. He was killed when he backed off the pad and fell 17 ft to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310084090 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |