Accident Summary Nr: 200531150 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310082805 | 10/16/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Pro-Visions Packing Co. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2006, an employee was cutting pork neck bones on an AEW 400 bandsaw, when the meat got caught in the saw and pulled his hand into the blade. The employee's right index finger was amputated to the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310082805 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |