Accident Summary Nr: 200531028 - Employee's Foot Is Injured by Tow Motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310081120 | 08/09/2006 | 3633 | 335224 | Electrolux Home Care Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2006, Employee #1, a floater, was passing run sheets to other workers. As she was delivering the run sheets, she went down a flight of stairs. Employee #1 stepped into the path of a tow motor, which stopped on her foot and then backed off of her foot. Employee #1's great toe on her left foot was degloved and second toe on left foot was broken. Her foot also sustained bruises and contusions. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310081120 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |