Accident Summary Nr: 200525095 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304792385 | 07/16/2002 | 3523 | 0 | Sukup Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Premier 182, Model 425 press brake to fabricate the side of an electrical box. He amputated three fingers and was hospitalized for treatment. This was the first time he used this equipment at this place of employment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304792385 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |