Accident Summary Nr: 200520237 - Two employees' fingers amputated in bag machine accidents

Accident Summary Nr: 200520237 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11507377710/14/199630840Wright Packaging Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 26, 1996, Employee #1, age 20, was feeding paper into bag machine #136. No jog position was available on the machine, and a coworker activated it into the slow running mode. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated to the first joint. At approximately 3:05 p.m. on September 5, 1996, Employee #2 was using a T-Allen wrench to remove a bag that was stuck to the rotating drum of bag machine #138. The handle of the bag caught the Allen wrench, and his right hand was pulled under the rotating drum. Employee #2's middle finger was amputated to the first joint, and his index and ring fingers were crushed to the first joint.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115073777 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators
2 115073777 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators