Accident Summary Nr: 200520237 - Two employees' fingers amputated in bag machine accidents
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115073777 | 10/14/1996 | 3084 | 0 | Wright Packaging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 26, 1996, Employee #1, age 20, was feeding paper into bag machine #136. No jog position was available on the machine, and a coworker activated it into the slow running mode. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated to the first joint. At approximately 3:05 p.m. on September 5, 1996, Employee #2 was using a T-Allen wrench to remove a bag that was stuck to the rotating drum of bag machine #138. The handle of the bag caught the Allen wrench, and his right hand was pulled under the rotating drum. Employee #2's middle finger was amputated to the first joint, and his index and ring fingers were crushed to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115073777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115073777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |