Accident Summary Nr: 200515096 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Inhaling Chemical Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314625328 | 06/29/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Appliance Recycling Center Of America |
Abstract: On July 1, 2010, Employee #1 became asphyxiated while working at an appliance recycling center. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no details provided in the narrative, but apparently Employee #1 was asphyxiated when inhaling chemical vapors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314625328 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |