Accident Summary Nr: 200515062 - Employee's Head Crushed in Aircraft Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314597311 | 06/15/2010 | 4512 | 481111 | Delta Air Lines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 15, 2010, Employee #1 was performing routine maintenance on the nose landing gear of an aircraft. Employee #1 was caught in between the two landing gear wheel well doors as they closed. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his head. According to the police report, Employee #1's head was crushed between the left forward door and the left support strut.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314597311 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |