Accident Summary Nr: 200513042 - Employee Died From Injuries Suffered In Fall From Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304608946 | 11/01/2001 | 1442 | 0 | Double D Gravel |
Abstract: On October 25, 2001, Employee #1 loaded a D6C Caterpillar bulldozer onto a low boy trailer. Employee #1 climbed onto the equipment to tape the exhaust pipe. Employee #1 placed the roll of tape onto the throttle. Employee #1 apparently fell approximately 8 ft from the equipment. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died on October 30, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304608946 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mining machine operators |