Accident Summary Nr: 200462661 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315144428 | 10/19/2011 | 7699 | 562991 | All-Town, Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of All-Town, Incorporated, who maintained tires on a monthly basis, by rotating tires or changing out a tire that needed servicing, removed both tires on the front rear axle of a tandem axel, duel wheel pump trucks. Both the tires and rims were not restrained and there was a sudden release of the tire assembly. Employee #1 was struck in the forehead, which resulted in his death. There were no witnesses, so it is unknown what part of the wheel assembly struck and killed him. The employer did not provide training in the safe operating procedures for servicing multi rim wheels (1910.177(c)(1)(i)) and did not establish a safe operating procedure for the servicing of the multi rim tires.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315144428 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |