Accident Summary Nr: 200462570 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200462570 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31380055906/17/20107389561499Ajax Management Partners Llc

Abstract: On June 17, 2010, Employee #1 was checking the condition of a building's wall on a ladder 20 ft high. Employee #1 hit the wall with a sledge hammer and a lintel broke off the wall and caused the worker to fall off the ladder. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WALL, LADDER, FALL, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313800559 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported