Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461911 - Employee Struck And Killed By Backing Truck

Accident: 200461911 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/25/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30811057609/25/20055411Trader Joe'S East, Incorporated

Employee #1 was arriving at work and was passing between a tractor trailer and the loading dock. The truck backed up against the dock bumper, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: dock, pinned, caught between, crushed, truck, backing up, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308110576 Fatality Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks