Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200461838 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Pipe

Accident: 200461838 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/01/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30810491802/01/20051521Centex General Contracting Incorporated

An excavator was moving sprinkler pipe while clearing debris from a lot. A pipe fell from the bucket, struck Employee #1 on the head, and killed him.

Keywords: head, construction, laceration, excavator, mech mat handling, pipe, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308104918 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile