Accident: 200461838 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308104918 | 02/01/2005 | 1521 | Centex General Contracting Incorporated |
An excavator was moving sprinkler pipe while clearing debris from a lot. A pipe fell from the bucket, struck Employee #1 on the head, and killed him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308104918 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |