Accident: 200461820 - Mechanic Is Killed When Shirt Is Caught On Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308104330 | 12/29/2004 | 4212 | J. F. Noons, Incorporated |
Employee #1's was performing maintenance under a truck. His sleeve got caught in a rotating PTO shaft, dragging the shirt into the mechanism. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308104330 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |