Accident Summary Nr: 200461655 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306807629 | 09/24/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | South Shore Pro Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of South Shore Pro Services, jumped from a 22-foot-high roof he was working on to an adjacent tree. As he attempted to grab onto a branch of the tree, he cartwheeled and fell 11 feet to the bottom of the hill and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306807629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |