Accident Summary Nr: 200461259 - Employee Dies After Having A Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304238033 | 01/14/2002 | 3469 | 0 | Larson Tool & Stamping Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on January 11, 2001, Employee #1, a janitor, died from a heart attack. A coworker found Employee #1 on the floor adjacent to a telephone. His coworker immediately called for medical assistance. Medical personnel revived Employee #1 and rushed him to a local hospital where he died several hours later. Employee #1 had been out sick for several days prior to his heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304238033 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |