Accident Summary Nr: 200452605 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313944639 | 02/09/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | East Alabama Paving Company, Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2010, an employee and coworkers were milling an asphalt road way. The dump trucks were parked facing backwards to the road milling machine with the closest being over 800 feet from machine. The employee walked up to the closest truck and signaled the driver to back the truck up to the machine and turned to walk back to the machine himself. The dump truck caught up to and ran over the employee. The employer did not establish a traffic control plan for the safe movement of construction traffic within the work zone. Employees were exposed to struck-by hazards from construction traffic. Spotters of guides were not used to direct the backing of vehicles in the work zone and a preplanned traffic control pattern was not established by the employer to include the safe operation of construction traffic.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313944639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |