Accident Summary Nr: 200452167 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Concrete Formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310509864 | 11/30/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Foundation Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a concrete formwork contractor, was removing concrete forms, when he was struck and crushed by the formwork. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310509864 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |