Accident Summary Nr: 200452100 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Circuit Breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309603470 | 08/30/2006 | 2621 | 322121 | Petty Line Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2006, Employee #1 was performing electrical work on a breaker. The equipment had been locked out and tagged out, but the circuit was not tested to determine if it was deenergized, before Employee #1 began working on it. Electrical power (347.6 volts) was being backfed into the circuit from another breaker. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, when he contacted the exposed electrical wires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309603470 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |